Common Name: Siberian Ginseng
Latin Name: Eleutherococcus Senticosus
Family: Araliaceae
 
Siberian Ginseng is a deciduous shrub with stout roots and dark green, palmately divided leaves. Umbels of tiny flowers appear in the summer. The part that is used is the root.
 
Siberian Ginseng is an effective adaptogen, providing immunomodulatory and anti-inflammatory actions. Its adaptogenic action will help the body to adapt and mobilise its own defence systems, particularly when under stress. When trialled on athletes and mountain rescue workers it increased their capacity to withstand challenging conditions, increased both mental and physical output and when taken long term dramatically enhanced immune function. Siberian Ginseng is included in our Tic X AfterCare and K9 Tic X AfterCare. These multi-systemic formulas offer natural herbal support for horses and dogs, to help strengthen and maintain a healthy immune system.